Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company's "Stupid Fucking Bird"

Do you have a plan to vote?

Let us tell you the information you need to register and cast a ballot in D.C.

In a presentation last night at National Theatre, TheatreWashington announced the 2014 Helen Hayes Awards nominees. Who cleaned up? Woolly’s Stupid Fucking Bird caught the biggest worm, with eight nominations. Shakespeare Theatre Company’s A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and Round House Theatre’s Glengarry Glen Ross netted seven. Close behind them are several productions with six nominations, including the visiting Book of Mormon, Ford’s and Signature’s Hello, Dolly!, and Folger’s Romeo & Juliet.

The 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards take place April 21 at the National Building Museum.

Straight to the complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical Karma Camp Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre

Rachel Leigh Dolan Cabaret The Keegan Theatre

Maurice Hines Maurice Hines is Tappin’ Thru Life Arena Stage

Josh Rhodes A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

Tara Jeanne Vallee The King and I Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Music Direction, Resident Production Jon Kalbfleisch Gypsy Signature Theatre

William Hubbard Gee’s Bend MetroStage

William Knowles Gee’s Bend MetroStage

Dr. Sherrie Maricle Maurice Hines is Tappin’ Thru Life Arena Stage

James Moore Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre

William Yanesh The Last Five Years Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production Mariah Hale Twelfth Night Folger Theatre

Murell Horton Wallenstein Shakespeare Theatre Company

Helen Huang The Convert Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Sabrina Mandell 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre Happenstance Theater

Kendra Rai The Magic Finger Imagination Stage

Katie Touart Peter Pan and Wendy Imagination Stage

Merrily Murray-Walsh Mary T. & Lizzy K. Arena Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production Anything Goes The Kennedy Center

Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey The Studio Theatre

The Book of Mormon The Kennedy Center

Mies Julie Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Second City’s America All Better!! Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical Joe Calarco Gypsy Signature Theatre

Thomas W. Jones II Gee’s Bend MetroStage

Alan Paul A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

Aaron Posner The Last Five Years Signature Theatre

Eric Schaeffer Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences Anime Momotaro Imagination Stage

Goodnight Moon Adventure Theatre MTC

The Magic Finger Imagination Stage

Peter Pan and Wendy Imagination Stage

Three Little Birds Adventure Theatre MTC

Winnie the Pooh Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Director, Resident Play Matthew Gardiner The Laramie Project Ford’s Theatre

Mitchell Hébert Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

Robert O’Hara The Mountaintop Arena Stage

Aaron Posner Romeo & Juliet Folger Theatre

Howard Shalwitz Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Musical A Chorus Line Olney Theatre Center

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

Cabaret The Keegan Theatre

Gypsy Signature Theatre

Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre

The Last Five Years Signature Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical A Chorus Line Olney Theatre Center

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Full Monty The Keegan Theatre

Gee’s Bend MetroStage

Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play The Convert Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

Good People Arena Stage

The Laramie Project Ford’s Theatre

The Mountaintop Arena Stage

Romeo & Juliet Folger Theatre

Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play The Apple Family Plays The Studio Theatre

Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

The Laramie Project Ford’s Theatre

Never the Sinner 1st Stage

Optimism! or Voltaire’s Candide Spooky Action Theater

Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production A. J. Guban 36 Views Constellation Theatre Company

James Kronzer Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden The House of the Spirits/La casa de los espirtus GALA Hispanic Theatre

Clint Ramos Appropriate Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Clint Ramos The Mountaintop Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Visiting Production Mark Evans The Book of Mormon The Kennedy Center

Josh Franklin Anything Goes The Kennedy Center

Chester Gregory Sister Act The Kennedy Center

Bongile Mantsai Mies Julie Shakespeare Theatre Company

Christopher John O’Neill The Book of Mormon The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production Christopher Baine Romeo & Juliet Folger Theatre

Carla Kihlstedt Romeo & Juliet Folger Theatre

Mark Bennett Coriolanus Shakespeare Theatre Company

Broken Chord Appropriate Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Lindsay Jones The Mountaintop Arena Stage

Matthew M. Nielson Carried Away on the Crest of a Wave The Hub Theatre

Eric Shimelonis Never the Sinner 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical Bruce Dow A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

James Gardiner The Last Five Years Signature Theatre

David Gregory In the Heights Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Bryan Knowlton A Chorus Line Olney Theatre Center

Paul Scanlan Cabaret The Keegan Theatre

Thom Sesma Miss Saigon Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical Matthew Dewberry The Full Monty The Keegan Theatre

James Konicek Peter Pan and Wendy Imagination Stage

John Loughney The Full Monty The Keegan Theatre

Bobby Smith Spin Signature Theatre

Edward Watts A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

Tobias Young In the Heights Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production Hilda Cronje Mies Julie Shakespeare Theatre Company

Perri Gaffney The Resurrection of Alice The Essential Theatre

Andrus Nichols Bedlam’s Saint Joan Olney Theatre Center

Rachel York Anything Goes The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical Jennifer Cordiner A Chorus Line Olney Theatre Center

Lora Lee Gayer A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Shakespeare Theatre Company

Maria Rizzo Gypsy Signature Theatre

Erin Weaver Company Signature Theatre

Brittany N. Williams Three Little Birds Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical Sherri L. Edelen Gypsy Signature Theatre

Diana Huey Miss Saigon Signature Theatre

Nancy Opel Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre

Maria Rizzo Cabaret The Keegan Theatre

Jessica Vaccaro A Chorus Line Olney Theatre Center

Erin Weaver The Last Five Years Signature Theatre

Roz White Gee’s Bend MetroStage

Lauren Williams Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are in a Play!” The Kennedy Center

Lori Williams Ladies Swing the Blues MetroStage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play Starla Benford The Convert Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Sherri L. Edelen Romeo & Juliet Folger Theatre

Kimberly Gilbert Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Kate Eastwood Norris Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Susan Rome After the Revolution Theater J

Dawn Ursula The Convert Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play Johanna Day Good People Arena Stage

Tana Hicken 4000 Miles The Studio Theatre

Joaquina Kalukango The Mountaintop Arena Stage

Susan Lynskey Ghost-Writer MetroStage

Nancy Moricette The Convert Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Holly Twyford Contractions The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Erin Weaver Romeo & Juliet Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Visiting Production Grey Henson The Book of Mormon The Kennedy Center

Kevin Mambo The Book of Mormon The Kennedy Center

Thoko Ntshinga Mies Julie Shakespeare Theatre Company

Edward Staudenmayer Anything Goes The Kennedy Center

Samantha Marie Ware The Book of Mormon The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production Brian S. Allard Never the Sinner 1st Stage

Andrew F. Griffin Henry V Folger Theatre

Andrew F. Griffin The Tempest Synetic Theater

A. J. Guban 36 Views Constellation Theatre Company

Rui Rita The Laramie Project Ford’s Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical Happenstance Theater 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre Happenstance Theater

Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere Don Juan Faction of Fools Theatre Company

Lucas Hnath Red Speedo The Studio Theatre

Aaron Posner Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Michael J. Bobbitt, adaptation, based on the book by Cedella Marley, music & lyrics by Bob Marley, additional music & lyrics by Jon. L. Cornelius, II Three Little Birds Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Movement, Resident Play Monalisa Arias Optimism! or Voltaire’s Candide Spooky Action Theater

Matthew Gardiner Never the Sinner 1st Stage

Happenstance Theater 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre Happenstance Theater

Robb Hunter Red Speedo The Studio Theatre

Irina Tsikurishvili The Three Musketeers Synetic Theater

Ben Cunis The Three Musketeers Synetic Theater

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play Louis Butelli Twelfth Night Folger Theatre

Rick Foucheux Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Ted van Griethuysen The Apple Family Plays The Studio Theatre

Mitchell Hebert How to Write a New Book for the Bible Round House Theatre

KenYatta Rogers Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

Richard Sheridan Willis Twelfth Night Folger Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play Rick Foucheux Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

Brad Koed Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Julian Elijah Martinez 9 Circles Forum Theatre

Patrick Page Coriolanus Shakespeare Theatre Company

Steve Pickering Wallenstein Shakespeare Theatre Company

Alexander Strain Glengarry Glen Ross Round House Theatre

Brandon Uranowitz Torch Song Trilogy The Studio Theatre