Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre

Do you know D.C.?

Get our free newsletter to stay in the know about local D.C.

Tonight, at the National Building Museum, TheatreWashington will announce the winners of the 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards. We’ll post the full list tomorrow—-and recap the night’s happenings—-but in the meantime, brush up on the productions that scored Helen Hayes nominations in some of the big categories with our reviews from the archives.

Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Howard Shalwitz)
Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Kimberly Gilbert)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Kate Eastwood Norris)
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical (Aaron Posner)
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Rick Foucheux)
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Brad Koed)

Glengarry Glen RossRound House Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Mitchell Hébert)
Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (KenYatta Rogers)
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Rick Foucheux)
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Alexander Strain)

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the ForumShakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Alan Paul)
Outstanding Resident MusicalOutstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Bruce Dow)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Lora Lee Gayer)

Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Joe Calarco)
Outstanding Resident MusicalOutstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Maria Rizzo)
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Sherri L. Edelen)

Gee’s BendMetroStage
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Thomas W. Jones II)
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Roz White)

The Last Five YearsSignature Theatre
Outstanding Resident MusicalOutstanding Director, Resident Musical (Aaron Posner)
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (James Gardiner)
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Erin Weaver)

Hello, Dolly!Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Eric Schaeffer)
Outstanding Resident MusicalOutstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Nancy Opel)

The Laramie ProjectFord’s Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Matthew Gardiner)
Outstanding Resident PlayOutstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

The MountaintopArena Stage
Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Robert O’Hara)
Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Joaquina Kalukango)

Romeo & JulietFolger Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Aaron Posner)
Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Sherri L. Edelen)
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Erin Weaver)

The ConvertWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Starla Benford)
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Dawn Ursula)
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Nancy Moricette)

Good PeopleArena Stage
Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Johanna Day)

The Apple Family PlaysThe Studio Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Ted van Griethuysen)

The Full MontyThe Keegan Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Optimism! or Voltaire’s CandideSpooky Action Theater
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

CompanySignature Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Erin Weaver)

After the Revolution, Theater J
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Susan Rome)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Tana Hicken)

Ghost-Writer, MetroStage
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Susan Lynskey)

Contractions, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Holly Twyford)

Don Juan, Faction of Fools Theatre Company
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical (Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere)

Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical (Lucas Hnath)

Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Louis Butelli and Richard Sheridan Willis)

How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Round House Theatre
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Mitchell Hebert)

9 Circles, Forum Theatre
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Julian Elijah Martinez)

Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Patrick Page)

Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Steve Pickering)

Torch Song Trilogy, The Studio Theatre
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Brandon Uranowitz)

Due to a reporting error, this post originally stated that the Helen Hayes Awards would be split into two tiers beginning this year. The split will be implemented next year.