There’s still time to nominate local icons for Best of D.C.

It’s that time of year again: Last night at the National Theatre, TheatreWashington announced the nominees for this year’s Helen Hayes Awards. Among the sprawling nomination categories, The Shakespeare Theatre Company came away with the most nominations, with 13 of its 26 nominations coming from its hit productions of Man of La Mancha and Kiss Me, Kate. The Shakespeare Theatre Company’s production of Salome also cleaned up, with 10 nominations. Signature Theatre’s West Side Story also hit it big with 10 nominations, but Constellation Theatre’s Avenue Q had the most nominations, with 14.

The ceremony for this year’s Helen Hayes Awards will take place on May 23; details and a venue are still TBD. Below, see a list of all of the nominees.

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production

Parker Esse
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Michele Lynch
Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Tommy Rapley
Carousel
Olney Theatre Center

Tara Jeanne Vallee
The Producers
Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production

Rachel Leigh Dolan
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Rachel Leigh Dolan
Oliver!
Adventure Theatre MTC

Jessica Beth Redish
Silence! The Musical
Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production

Robert Barry Fleming
Destiny of Desire
Arena Stage

Melanie George
Women Laughing Alone With Salad
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Thomas W. Jones II
Uprising
MetroStage

Andrea Moon
When She Had Wings
Imagination Stage

Ami Shulman
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production

Dane Figueroa Edidi
Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance

Casey Kaleba, Matthew R. Wilson
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Constellation Theatre Company

Kelly Maxner, Mollye Maxner
Occupied Territories
Theater Alliance

Jonathan Ezra Rubin
Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters
Flying V

Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreography), Ben Cunis (Fight Choreography)
Much Ado About Nothing
Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production

Ben Cohn
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

George Fulginiti-Shakar
Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Jon Kalbfleisch
Cabaret
Signature Theatre

Jon Kalbfleisch
Simply Sondheim
Signature Theatre

Jon Kalbfleisch
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production

George Fulginiti-Shakar
Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Karen Hansen
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Walter “Bobby” McCoy
Old Wicked Songs
1st Stage

Jake Null
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Michael Winch
Doctor Caligari
Pointless Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production

Jess Goldstein
Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Arena Stage

Susan Hilferty
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Collin Ranney
Flowers Stink
The Kennedy Center

Alejo Vietti
Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Julie Weiss
Destiny of Desire
Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production

Robert Croghan
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Scena Theatre

Sabrina Mandell
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Kendra Rai
Alice in Wonderland
Synetic Theater

Erik Reagan Teague
Last of the Whyos
Spooky Action Theater

Kara Waala
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production

Colin K. Bills
The Originalist
Arena Stage

Michael Gilliam
The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Donald Holder
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Thom Weaver
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Folger Theatre

Japhy Weideman
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production

Christopher Annas-Lee
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Dan Covey (Lighting Design), Michael Redman (Projections Design)
Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance

A.J. Guban
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Robbie Hayes
The Good Counselor
1st Stage

Robbie Hayes
Very Still & Hard to See
Rorschach Theatre

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production

Michael Carnahan
The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Andrew Cohen, Brian MacDevitt
Murder Ballad Studio Theatre

Susan Hilferty
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

David Korins (Set Design), Peter Nigrini (Projection Design)
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Allen Moyer
Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production

Vicki R. Davis
Last of the Whyos
Spooky Action Theater

Silvia de Marta
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Brian Gillick
Very Still & Hard to See
Rorschach Theatre

Patti Kalil
Doctor Caligari
Pointless Theatre

Giorgos Tsappas
Jarry Inside Out
Spooky Action Theater

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production

Christopher Baine
When She Had Wings
Imagination Stage

Mark Bennett
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

David Budries, Nathan A. Roberts
The Widow Lincoln
Ford’s Theatre

Frank DiSalvo Jr.
It’s a Wonderful Life: 
A Live Radio Play
Washington Stage Guild

Timothy M. Thompson (Sound Design), Toshi Reagon (Composer)
The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production

Frank DiSalvo Jr.
Very Still & Hard to See
Rorschach Theatre

Mariano Marin
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Kenny Neal
Old Wicked Songs
1st Stage

Matthew M. Nielson
Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance

Tom Teasley
The Fire and The Rain
Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production

Kathryn Chase Bryer
Wiley and the Hairy Man
Imagination Stage

Matthew Gardiner
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Michael Greif
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Colin Hovde
A Year with Frog and Toad
Imagination Stage

Alan Paul
Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production

Mariano Caligaris
Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Matt Conner, Stephen Gregory Smith
The Turn of the Screw
Creative Cauldron

Toby Orenstein, Lawrence B. Munsey
Ragtime, The Musical
Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Alan Paul
Silence! The Musical
Studio Theatre

Allison Arkell Stockman
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production

Jeremy B. Cohen
Bad Dog
Olney Theatre Center

Yaël Farber
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Eleanor Holdridge
Queens Girl in the World
Theater J

Aaron Posner
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Folger Theatre

Gaye Taylor Upchurch
Animal
Studio Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production

José Luis Arellano García
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Randy Baker
Very Still & Hard to See
Rorschach Theatre

Timothy Douglas
Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance

Mollye Maxner
Occupied Territories
Theater Alliance

Joshua Morgan
In Love and Warcraft
No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production

A Year with Frog and Toad
Imagination Stage

Cabaret
Signature Theatre

Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production

Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Oliver!
Adventure Theatre MTC

Ragtime, The Musical
Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Silence! The Musical
Studio Theatre

The Turn of the Screw
Creative Cauldron

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production

Bad Dog Olney
Theatre Center

The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Jumpers for Goalposts
Studio Theatre

Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Arena Stage

Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production

Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters
Flying V

IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

In Love and Warcraft
No Rules Theatre Company

Occupied Territories
Theater Alliance

Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production

Victoria Clark
Gigi
The Kennedy Center

Carmen Cusack
Bright Star
The Kennedy Center

Dani de Waal
Once
The Kennedy Center

Darrell D’Silva
Dunsinane
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Angela Lansbury
Blithe Spirit
The National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production

Clyde Alves
Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Max Clayton
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Jeffry Denman
Kid Victory
Signature Theatre

Sean Ewing
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Ryan Fitzgerald
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production

Mikey Cafarelli
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

David James
The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy
Toby’ s Dinner Theatre

Shawn Kettering
The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy
Toby’ s Dinner Theatre

Vaughn Ryan Midder
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Ethan Miller
The Turn of the Screw
Creative Cauldron

Tom Story
Silence! The Musical
Studio Theatre

John Sygar
Garfield, The Musical With Cattitude
Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production

Natascia Diaz
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Laura Dreyfuss
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Robyn Hurder
Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Anastacia McCleskey
Murder Ballad
Studio Theatre

Dorea Schmidt
Carousel
Olney Theatre Center

Jennifer Laura Thompson
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production

Jenna Berk
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Ana Fontán
Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Jade Jones
Once on This Island
Creative Cauldron

Justine “Icy” Moral
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Emily Zickler
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production

Stanley Bahorek
Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Arena Stage

Liam Forde
Jumpers for Goalposts
Studio Theatre

Ian Merrill Peakes
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Folger Theatre

Craig Wallace
The Guard
Ford’s Theatre

Michael Willis
Sons of the Prophet
Theater J

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production

Iker Lastra
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Jon Hudson Odom
Passion Play
Forum Theatre

Thomas Rowell
Occupied Territories
Theater Alliance

Vato Tsikurishvili
Much Ado About Nothing
Synetic Theater

Nathan Jan Yaffe
Occupied Territories
Theater Alliance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production

Maggie Erwin
Rapture, Blister, Burn
Round House Theatre

Kimberly Gilbert
Uncle Vanya
Round House Theatre

Naomi Jacobson
Bad Dog
Olney Theatre Center

Jane Pfitsch
Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Arena Stage

Dawn Ursula
Zombie: The American
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production

Danielle Bourgeois
One in the Chamber
Forum Theatre

Nanna Ingvarsson
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Scena Theatre

Lolita Marie
Doubt, a Parable
1st Stage

Luz Nicolás
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Kerri Rambow
Night Falls on the Blue Planet
Theater Alliance

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production

Michael Di Liberto
The Producers
Olney Theatre Center

Tally Sessions
Carousel
Olney Theatre Center

Douglas Sills
Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Bobby Smith
Simply Sondheim
Signature Theatre

Anthony Warlow
Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production

Franco Cabanas
Oliver!
Adventure Theatre MTC

Matt Dewberry
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Rick Hammerly
Oliver!
Adventure Theatre MTC

Kevin McAllister
Ragtime, The Musical
Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Martin Ruiz
Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Tally Sessions
Silence! The Musical
Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production

Jessica Lauren Ball
Guys and Dolls
Olney Theatre Center

MaryJoanna Grisso
West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Amber Iman
Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Barrett Wilbert Weed
Cabaret
Signature Theatre

Lauren Weinberg
Guys and Dolls
Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production

Katy Carkuff
Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Felicia Curry
Oliver!
Adventure Theatre MTC

Elizabeth Rayca
Ragtime, The Musical
Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Isabelle Smelkinson
Dogfight
The Keegan Theatre

Karen Vincent
Kiss Me, Kate
NextStop Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production

Adam Wesley Brown
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Folger Theatre

Ramzi Choukair
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Edward Gero
The Originalist
Arena Stage

Mitchell Hébert
Uncle Vanya
Round House Theatre

Michael Russotto
The Whale
Rep Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production

Michael Kevin Darnall
Last of the Whyos
Spooky Action Theater

Philip Hosford
Old Wicked Songs
1st Stage

Mark Jaster
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Matthew Pauli
Our Town
Faction of Fools Theatre Company

Alex Vernon
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production

Janet Ulrich Brooks
Women Laughing Alone With Salad
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Caroline Clay
The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Alexandra Henrikson
Ironbound
Round House Theatre

Holly Twyford
Bad Dog
Olney Theatre Center

Dawn Ursula
Queens Girl in the World
Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production

Mabel Del Pozo
Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Gwen Grastorf
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Sabrina Mandell
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Sarah Olmsted Thomas
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
Happenstance Theater

Irina Tsikurishvili
Much Ado About Nothing
Synetic Theater

Anu Yadav
In Love and Warcraft
No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation

Sheri Wilner (Book), Julia Jordan (Book & Lyrics), Adam Gwon (Lyrics & Music)
Cake Off
Signature Theatre

Caleen Sinnette Jennings
Darius & Twig
The Kennedy Center

Marc Schubring (Book), David S. Craig (Lyrics), Niko Gaik (Music)
Double Trouble
Imagination Stage

David Ives
The Metromaniacs
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Julie Jensen
Mockingbird
The Kennedy Center

Yaël Farber
Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Clare Lizzimore
Animal
Studio Theatre

Katori Hall
The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Steven Levenson (Book), Benj Pasek (Lyrics & Music), Justin Paul (Lyrics & Music)
Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Martyna Majok
Ironbound
Round House Theatre

Caleen Sinnette Jennings
Queens Girl in the World
Theater J

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

A Year with Frog and Toad
Imagination Stage

Flowers Stink
The Kennedy Center

Mockingbird
The Kennedy Center

When She Had Wings
Imagination Stage

Wiley and the Hairy Man
Imagination Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production

Blithe Spirit
The National Theatre

Dunsinane
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Once
The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production

Cabaret
Signature Theatre

Dear Evan Hansen
Arena Stage

Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Man of La Mancha
Shakespeare Theatre Company

West Side Story
Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production

Avenue Q
Constellation Theatre Company

Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Once on This Island
Creative Cauldron

Ragtime, The Musical
Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Silence! The Musical
Studio Theatre

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production

Bad Dog
Olney Theatre Center

The Blood Quilt
Arena Stage

Queens Girl in the World
Theater J

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Folger Theatre

Salomé
Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Play-HELEN Production

Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance

Occupied Territories
Theater Alliance

Old Wicked Songs
1st Stage

Very Still & Hard to See
Rorschach Theatre

Yerma
GALA Hispanic Theatre

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

Arts on the Horizon

Pallas Theatre Collective

The Welders

Handout photo by Stan Barouh