Credit: Darrow Montgomery

Do you have a plan to vote?

Let us tell you the information you need to register and cast a ballot in D.C.

The anticipation is finally over. Below are the results of the District’s June 19 primary races and the vote on Initiative 77, courtesy of the D.C. Board of Elections. Check back with City Paper later this week for additional coverage of Tuesday’s outcomes, and what they mean for the District.

Initiative 77

Winner: Yes, 44,353 votes, 55.14 percent

No, 36,090 votes, 44.86 percent

Democratic Primary

Mayor of D.C.

Winner: Muriel Bowser, 58,431 votes, 79.83 percent

James Butler, 7,532 votes, 10.29 percent

Ernest Johnson, 4,444 votes, 6.07 percent

Write-in, 2,787 votes, 3.81 percent

Attorney General 

Winner: Karl Racine, 67,964 votes, 98.53 percent

Write-in, 1,015 votes, 1.47 percent

Congressional Delegate

Winner: Eleanor Holmes Norton, 57,298 votes, 76.16 percent

Kim R. Ford, 17,438 votes, 23.18 percent

Write-in, 500 votes, 0.66 percent

Shadow Senator

Winner: Michael D. Brown, 33,366 votes,  51.04 percent

Andria Thomas, 30,920 votes, 47.3 percent

Write-in, 1,090 votes, 1.67 percent

Shadow Representative

Winner: Franklin Garcia, 59,287 votes, 97.44 percent

Write-in, 1,555 votes, 2.56 percent

D.C. Council Chairman

Winner: Phil Mendelson, 45,793 votes, 62.37 percent

Ed Lazere, 27,261 votes, 37.13 percent

Write-in, 362 votes, 0.49 percent

Councilmember At-Large 

Winner: Anita Bonds, 37,012 votes, 52.04 percent

Jeremiah Lowery, 16,914 votes, 23.78 percent

Marcus Goodwin, 16,663 votes, 23.43 percent

Write-in, 534 votes, 0.75 percent

Ward 1 Councilmember

Winner: Brianne Nadeau, 5,263 votes, 47.92 percent

Kent Boese, 2,782 votes, 25.33 percent

Sheika Reid, 1,471 votes, 13.39 percent

Lori Parker, 1,433 votes, 13.05 percent

Write-in, 34 votes, 0.31 percent

Ward 3 Councilmember

Winner: Mary Cheh, 9,467 votes, 94.93 percent

Write-in, 506 votes, 5.07 percent

Ward 5 Councilmember 

Winner: Kenyan McDuffie, 7,245 votes, 69.03 percent

Gayle Hall Carley, 1,572 votes, 14.98 percent

Bradley Thomas, 1,286 votes, 12.25 percent

LaMonica Jeffrey, 286 votes, 2.72 percent

Nestor Djonkam, 46 votes, 0.44 percent

Write-in, 61 votes, 0.58 percent

Ward 6 D.C. Councilmember

Winner: Charles Allen, 9,394 votes, 68.17 percent

Lisa Hunter, 4,340 votes, 31.49 percent

Write-in, 47 votes, 0.34 percent

Republican Primary

Ward 6 D.C. Councilmember Race

Winner: Michael Bekesha, 619 votes, 91.43 percent

Write-in, 58 votes, 8.57 percent

D.C. Statehood Green Primary

Mayoral Race

Winner: Ann C. Wilcox, 361 votes, 81.67 percent

Write-in, 81 votes, 18.33 percent

Congressional Delegate Race

Winner: Natale “Lino” Stracuzzi, 353 votes, 81.71 percent

Write-in, 79 votes, 18.29 percent

At-Large Councilmember Race

Winner: David Schwartzman, 364 votes, 84.06 percent

Write-in, 69 votes, 15.94 percent

Ward 5 Councilmember Race

Winner: Joyce (Chestnut) Robinson-Paul, 36 votes, 76.6 percent

Write-in, 11 votes, 23.4 percent

Libertarian Primary

Mayoral Race

Winner: Martin Moulton, 92 votes, 80.7 percent

Write-in, 22 votes, 19.3 percent

Congressional Delegate Race

Winner: Bruce Majors, 104 votes, 89.66 percent

Write-in, 12 votes, 10.34 percent

At-Large Councilmember Race

Winner: Denise Hicks, 103 votes, 92.79 percent

Write-in, 8 votes, 7.21 percent

For more numbers—including the results of the D.C. Democratic State Committee races—visit the D.C. Board of Elections website here.